Privacy Policy

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

Introduction

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Damian S.L. Yeo & L. C. Goh (DSLY) collects, uses, and manages Personal Data obtained through your engagement of our services, through your email communication with us, through our general business contact with you, and through our public website at https://dsly-law.com/ (Website) (collectively referred to as Engagement).

Personal Data“, is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”), and currently refers to any information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information which is in our possession and includes any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the individual.

By engaging with our Website and any services we offer, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website and any services we offer. 

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email or push notification on the Website. While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically and particularly before you submit additional Personal Data as your continued access of our Website or use of our services will signify your acceptance of the contents of this Privacy Policy or any subsequent changes made without reservation.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Malaysia. Without prejudice to your rights under any applicable laws, any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, including any question regarding their existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the Courts of Malaysia and both you and we hereby unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malaysia.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us using the details here.

1. Information We Collect

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. We collect your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide it to us in your Engagement with us. For example, you may provide your Personal Data to us when you:

  • Filling in forms on our Website
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • submitting a query

This information you give us may generally include your name, national registration identification number, company name, email address, phone number, and address.

PLEASE NOTE that your communication or information sent to us will not create a lawyer-client relationship between us. As such do not send us any information that you or anyone else considers to be confidential unless we have first agreed to be your lawyers in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your lawyers cannot be protected from disclosure.

2. How We Use Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to enable us to provide our legal services to you, to correspond with you in the course of our business either as a client or as a business contact, to provide you with updates and news on recent legal development, to notify you about events and to provide relevant event materials, for your information and/or participation in our events, to obtain feedback, or otherwise to respond to your requests or provide you with information that we consider may be of interest to you (collectively referred to as Purpose).

3. How We Share Information We Collect

Service providers

We employ other companies and people that we carefully selected to provide services to you, visitors of our Websites and may need to share your information with them (only to the extent necessary) for purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary for the Purpose described above. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosure by law

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

DSLY use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

When you visit our Website or use our services, we may store cookies on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our server transfer to the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone that allow our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your browser type.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard and you will find them used in most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received cookies, or to refuse to accept cookies. We suggest that you refer to your browse instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browsers so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of our Website may be lost.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 As internet and email communications are not a secure medium, we cannot accept any responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of your Personal Data, save in accordance with this Privacy Policy. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Your Personal Data will be stored and backed up securely in a restricted and controlled location.

6. Third Party Link

Our Website may contain links to third party sites. We will always try to make it clear that when you are leaving our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Under the PDPA, you have the rights to request access to, correct and/or update your Personal Data unless compliance of such request is specifically refused under the laws. You are responsible to provide us with accurate and complete Personal Data. If any of your Personal Data has changed or is incomplete or not up-to-date, or that you would like to review or change the details you have supplied to us, please contact us in the manner as described below

8. How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us with regard to any inquiries, complaints, to limit the processing of your Personal Data or to request access to, correction of and/or to update your Personal Data, please contact:

Address 
Damian S.L. Yeo & L. C. Goh
No. 2006, Lorong Sidang Omar, Off Jalan Penghulu Abbas, Bukit Baru,
75150 Hang Tuah Jaya, Melaka.

Telephone No. : +606-2347 011

Fax No. : +606-2347 022

Email Address : clients@dsly-law.com

9. Precedence

The English version of this Privacy Policy shall take precedence over the Malay version should there be any conflict between the two.

Last Modified: 9th September 2020

Open chat
Hi! Can we help you?